Monthly Archives: January 2015

WOD 300115

Warm up

Run 400m, then

30 banded good mornings

30 star jumps

30 hollow rocks

WOD

A: 7 minute ladder

2, 4, 6, 8, 10…

GHD sit ups

Burpees

B: 7 minute AMRAP

Sled push 60/40

10 KB swings 24/16

C: 7 minutes to find

3RM Thruster

D: 7 minute AMRAP

21 Wall balls

15 Calorie row

9 Toes to bar

 

WOD 290115

cfpb1

Warm up

3x

5 Inchworms

10 Scapular pull ups (3 second hold at the top)

1 Loop

10 Overhead squat

WOD

A: 2-2-2-2-2 Snatch (20 minutes)

between “working sets” perform

10 banded push ups (choose band)

10 overhead sit ups (choose weight)

B: Tabata

L-sit hold

Overhead squats

20m Shuttle run (touch the ground at the turn around point)

WOD 270115

wodstk10

Warm up

4x

50 Skips

10 push ups

10m lunges

10 ring rows

WOD

Every 10 minutes for 40 minutes

A: For time

2km Row

AMRAP of Burpee box jump overs

B: 3RM Push jerk – bar taken from the floor

C: For time

30 Toes to bar

30 Handstand push ups

30 Pull ups

30 Wall balls 9/6

D: for time

“Annie”

50-40-30-20-10

Double unders

Sit ups

Group List and Heat Schedule for Day 2

Heat Schedule – Day 2

Time Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2
9:00 Beginner Mixed 22-15 Beginner Mixed 14 – 8
9:12 Beginner Mixed 7 – 1 Beginner Women 16 – 9
9:24 Beginner Men 19 – 10 Beginner Women 8 -1
9:36 Beginner Men  9 – 1 Intermediate Women 10 – 1
9:48 Intermediate M 20 – 11 Intermediate M 10 – 1
10:00 Intermediate Mixed 10 – 1
10:12 Advanced Men T 10-1 Advanced Women 10 – 1

 

Time Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2
10:24 Beginner Mixed 14 – 8 Beginner Mixed 22-15
10:36 Beginner Women 16 – 9 Beginner Mixed 7 – 1
10:48 Beginner Women 8 -1 Beginner Men 19 – 10
11:00 Intermediate Women 10 – 1 Beginner Men  9 – 1
11:12 Intermediate M 10 – 1 Intermediate M 20 – 11
11:24 Intermediate Mixed 10 – 1
11:36 Advanced Women 10 – 1 Advanced Men T 10-1
12:00 Lunch

Individual Women

Advanced
Read, Helen 1
Hope, Lyndle 2
Saltmarsh, Olivia 3
Newbery, Nadine 4
Geraghty, Karren 5
Gambine, Thati 6
Andrews, Krystal 7
Hoysted, Hannah 8
Archbold, Emma 9
Humphries, Danielle 10
Intermediate
Morgan, Robyn 1
DeCosta, Rhiannon 2
Brown, Danielle 3
Ketchell, Kate 4
Niania, Cheyenne 5
Carrington, Kristy 6
McGow, Kathie 7
Sergeant, Olivia 8
Neil, Jamie-Lee 9
Elkins, Michelle 10
Beginner
Berger, Amy 1
McAfee, Laura 2
Mckendrick, Marnie 3
Geritz, 4
Phillips, Tanya 5
Paku, Juanita 6
Bradshaw, Emily 7
Kylie Morris 8
Schneck, Kezia 9
Singh, Satinder 10
Mafi, Asipau 11
Kathleen Kena 12
Petrich, Nadine 13
Whitehill, Kristie 14
MaryStephens, Helen 15
Atkinson, Rachel 16

Individual Men

Advanced
Jarvis, Robert 1
Mullins, Josh 2
Mansy, Adam 3
Ryley Porter 4
Smith, Brad 6
Ratana, Poutawera 5
Waghorn, Tyler John 7
Baker, Clancy 8
Dan Bain 9
Shepherdson, Jason 10
Intermediate
Rule, Mitchell 1
Mase, Alastair 2
Burt, Jeremy 3
Pearson, Hone Marley 4
Lafebre, Tim 5
Smith, Kurei 6
Coombridge, Nathan 7
Jolly, Matt 8
Daly, Padraig 9
Thorpe, Ash 10
Ratana, Wiremu 11
Lewis Todd 12
Murphy, Benson 13
Adrian, Simon 14
Melrose, Doug 15
Van Zyl, Johann 16
Andrew Wilkie 17
Hayes, Brad 18
Mayes, Daniel 19
Geitz, Daniel 20
Beginner
Smith, Reilly 1
Atkins, Benjamin 2
Verlaat, Simon 3
Curtis, Andrew 4
Wilkie, David 5
Thornburn, Brody 6
Kropp, Chris 7
Collins, Shaun 8
Roughead, Nathan 9
Henare, Matiu 10
Joshua Wood 11
Ingleton, Daniel 12
Pearson, Taine 13
Hobson, Shaun 14
Mollison, Scott 15
Coonan, Len 16
Swindells, Emmett 17
Cooper Wilson 18

 

Mixed Pairs – Group and Number

Advanced
Vintage 73 ATP Hargreaves, Ian Bastian, Julie 1
Duracell Carter, Jamie Seymour, Kahli 2
Heart & Soul Myers, Shane Wadwell, Kristen 3
Polar Bears Alfred Venn, Luke Arnadottir, Katrin 4
Booty & the Beast DeVorms, Sean DeVorms, Donelle 5
Coastal Warriors Costello, Greg Eriksson, Susanne 6
The Throwdown Club Ryan, Wayne Palethorpe, Zoe 7
Biceps like Brandis Brandis, Adam Calderwood, Rowena 8
CrossAxxed Fortune, Todd LaBelle, Jessica 9
Raw Strength & Conditioning Jones, Simon Jones, Casie 10
Intermediate
Mongrals Sheppard, Steve Argent, Suzette 1
Quadzillas Lowe, Kevin Drysdale, Lauren 2
Against our will Taufale, Hermann Hei, Danielle 3
Globo Gym Purple Cobras Foessel, Ben Shack, Joanne 4
Sloths Crawford, Tristan Pascoe, Samara 5
Multiple Scorosis Armstrong, Josh Bonett, Emily 6
Swolemates Tapall, Fredrick Hardy-Hesson, Gorgia 7
Sal & Co. DeAndrea, Shaun McLennan, Sally 8
Woo-Ha McDonald, Shane Waipouri, Mel 9
Mr Incredible & Elastigirl O’neil, Bret O’neil, Ellie 10
Beginner
Unbreakable Vetea, Novik Milare, Renee 1
Double Wammy Wander, William McNamara, Emmy 2
She’s the boss Greenfield, Douglas Walbank, Katie 3
Beauty & the Brawn Smoothy, Antony Gogh, Margaux 4
Brooke + 1 King, Maxim Bevan, Brooke 5
PB Brawlers Bisley, Harry Bisley, Renee 6
Pinky & the Brain Osullivan, Keith Oldman, Erin 7
Hammer Holdsworth, Alex McDonald, TeAni 8
Bekony Elisseos, Anthony Mikronis, Rebekah 9
Hairy & Scary Spice Rose, Nathan McManus, Leanne 10
Running Scared Harrison, Lee Hart, Fiona 11
Rack Sack Mahn, Bryce White, Summer 12
Giggle & Hoot Carol, Brendan Carol, Naomi 13
Acme Moffat, Troy McLeod, Belinda 14
Team G.K Koenigsberger, Guenter Somers, Kristy 15
The tall & short of it Greig, Brendan Giezendanner, Emma 16
Bar Breakers MacLachlan, Robert Harbottle, Kristen 17
young guns Geitz, Tristan Clanchy, Eilish 18
Happy Days Johnson, Shane Huke, Nikki 19
Maximus/Hurleys Max Nelly 20
M&M Wheatley, Mick Wheatley, Mary 21
Horrible Bosses Felagai, Alex Felagai, Kim 22

Personal Best Test – Placings for Day 1

Individual Women

Advanced
Read, Helen 1 2481
Hope, Lyndle 2 2473
Saltmarsh, Olivia 3 2456
Newbery, Nadine 4 2420
Geraghty, Karren 5 2418
Gambine, Thati 6 2353
Andrews, Krystal 7 2333
Hoysted, Hannah 8 2302
Archbold, Emma 9 2296
Humphries, Danielle 10 2286
Intermediate
Morgan, Robyn 11 2238
DeCosta, Rhiannon 12 2143
Brown, Danielle 13 2132
Ketchell, Kate 14 2126
Niania, Cheyenne 15 2122
Carrington, Kristy 16 2094
McGow, Kathie 17 2071
Sergeant, Olivia 18 2063
Neil, Jamie-Lee 19 2045
Elkins, Michelle 20 2040
Beginner
Berger, Amy 21 2005
McAfee, Laura 22 2005
Mckendrick, Marnie 23 1990
Geritz, 24 1978
Phillips, Tanya 25 1975
Paku, Juanita 26 1946
Bradshaw, Emily 27 1936
Kylie Morris 28 1913
Schneck, Kezia 29 1909
Singh, Satinder 30 1909
Mafi, Asipau 31 1892
Kathleen Kena 32 1852
Petrich, Nadine 33 1843
Whitehill, Kristie 34 1619
MaryStephens, Helen 35 1534
Atkinson, Rachel 36 1456

Individual Men

Advanced
Jarvis, Robert 1 2659
Mullins, Josh 2 2632
Mansy, Adam 3 2554
Ryley Porter 4 2531
Smith, Brad 6 2533
Ratana, Poutawera 5 2508
Waghorn, Tyler John 7 2488
Baker, Clancy 8 2461
Dan Bain 9 2457
Shepherdson, Jason 10 2456
Intermediate
Rule, Mitchell 11 2454
Mase, Alastair 12 2434
Burt, Jeremy 13 2433
Pearson, Hone Marley 14 2416
Lafebre, Tim 15 2412
Smith, Kurei 16 2396
Coombridge, Nathan 17 2374
Jolly, Matt 18 2342
Daly, Padraig 19 2303
Thorpe, Ash 20 2261
Ratana, Wiremu 21 2202
Lewis Todd 22 2188
Murphy, Benson 23 2175
Adrian, Simon 24 2139
Melrose, Doug 25 2139
Van Zyl, Johann 26 2136
Andrew Wilkie 27 2134
Hayes, Brad 28 2119
Mayes, Daniel 29 2114
Geitz, Daniel 30 2057
Beginner
Smith, Reilly 31 2056
Atkins, Benjamin 32 2055
Verlaat, Simon 33 2051
Curtis, Andrew 34 2040
Wilkie, David 35 2036
Thornburn, Brody 36 2027
Kropp, Chris 37 2023
Collins, Shaun 38 2016
Roughead, Nathan 39 2013
Henare, Matiu 40 1995
Joshua Wood 41 1996
Ingleton, Daniel 42 1978
Pearson, Taine 43 1885
Hobson, Shaun 45 1662
Mollison, Scott 46 1633
Coonan, Len 47 1566
Swindells, Emmett 48 1520
Cooper Wilson 49 1334

Mixed Pairs

Advanced
Vintage 73 ATP Hargreaves, Ian Bastian, Julie 1 5215
Duracell Carter, Jamie Seymour, Kahli 2 4899
Heart & Soul Myers, Shane Wadwell, Kristen 3 4891
Polar Bears Alfred Venn, Luke Arnadottir, Katrin 4 4848
Booty & the Beast DeVorms, Sean DeVorms, Donelle 5 4842
Coastal Warriors Costello, Greg Eriksson, Susanne 6 4732
The Throwdown Club Ryan, Wayne Palethorpe, Zoe 7 4664
Biceps like Brandis Brandis, Adam Calderwood, Rowena 8 4644
CrossAxxed Fortune, Todd LaBelle, Jessica 9 4623
Raw Strength & Conditioning Jones, Simon Jones, Casie 10 4606
Intermediate
Mongrals Sheppard, Steve Argent, Suzette 11 4575
Quadzillas Lowe, Kevin Drysdale, Lauren 12 4558
Against our will Taufale, Hermann Hei, Danielle 13 4476
Globo Gym Purple Cobras Foessel, Ben Shack, Joanne 14 4444
Sloths Crawford, Tristan Pascoe, Samara 15 4423
Multiple Scorosis Armstrong, Josh Bonett, Emily 16 4350
Swolemates Tapall, Fredrick Hardy-Hesson, Gorgia 17 4341
Sal & Co. DeAndrea, Shaun McLennan, Sally 18 4334
Woo-Ha McDonald, Shane Waipouri, Mel 19 4315
Mr Incredible & Elastigirl O’neil, Bret O’neil, Ellie 20 4247
Beginner
Unbreakable Vetea, Novik Milare, Renee 21 4196
Double Wammy Wander, William McNamara, Emmy 22 4094
She’s the boss Greenfield, Douglas Walbank, Katie 23 4065
Beauty & the Brawn Smoothy, Antony Gogh, Margaux 24 4048
Brooke + 1 King, Maxim Bevan, Brooke 25 4038
PB Brawlers Bisley, Harry Bisley, Renee 26 3990
Pinky & the Brain Osullivan, Keith Oldman, Erin 27 3923
Hammer Holdsworth, Alex McDonald, TeAni 28 3923
Bekony Elisseos, Anthony Mikronis, Rebekah 29 3867
Hairy & Scary Spice Rose, Nathan McManus, Leanne 30 3859
Running Scared Harrison, Lee Hart, Fiona 31 3844
Rack Sack Mahn, Bryce White, Summer 32 3823
Giggle & Hoot Carol, Brendan Carol, Naomi 33 3807
Acme Moffat, Troy McLeod, Belinda 34 3769
Team G.K Koenigsberger, Guenter Somers, Kristy 35 3665
The tall & short of it Greig, Brendan Giezendanner, Emma 36 3649
Bar Breakers MacLachlan, Robert Harbottle, Kristen 37 3638
young guns Geitz, Tristan Clanchy, Eilish 38 3428
Happy Days Johnson, Shane Huke, Nikki 39 3400
Maximus/Hurleys Max Nelly 40 3044
M&M Wheatley, Mick Wheatley, Mary 41 2880
Horrible Bosses Felagai, Alex Felagai, Kim 42 2782

WOD 230115

10fw

Warm up

3x

10 inchworms

10 hollow rocks

10 scapular pull ups

30 second side plank hold (each side)

WOD

Triples 6min AMRAPS

A.

1 Rope climb

10 V-sit ups

7 Clap push ups

B.

10 Wall balls

Plank

10 Knees to elbows

C.

4 Sled push 75/50

Hollow hold

20 Lunges on the spot

D.

5 Clean and Jerk 60/40

7 Rollers

Wall plank hold

E.

8 Box jumps 24/20

10 Dumbbell rows (in a push up position) 20/10kg

10 V-twists with a kettlebell 16/12

WOD 220115

Warm up

Run 400m, then

3x

20 scissor jumps (10 each leg)

15 second L-sit hold

10 plank push ups

5 burpee broad jumps (focus on distance)

WOD

Sumo-deadlift high pulls 5-5-5-5

Hang squat cleans 5-5-5-5

Hang squat snatches 5-5-5-5

Donny Shankle works up to a 200kg Hang Clean

WOD 200115

cfpbws10

Warm up

10m backward bear crawl

10 good mornings (broomstick)

10 ring rows

10 goblet squats

WOD

7min AMRAP’s

A.

10 Deadlifts 100/70

15 Sit ups

B.

10 Thrusters

10 Pull ups

C.

10 cal row

5 Burpees over the rower

D.

1 loop

15 Kettlebell swings 24/16

WOD 190115

1cfpbfr1

Warm up

3x

10 scapular push ups

10 overhead squats (broomstick)

10 scorpions

then,

double under practice for 5 mins

WOD

A. Overhead squats 5-5-5-5

B. Bench press 3-3-3-3

C. 5 rounds for time

8 overhead squats 50/30

10 hand release push ups

12 toes to bar

30 double unders